« Atos Origin – Third Quarter Revenue 2003 Revenue in line with expectations: Net debt again reduced »

PARIS/AMSTERDAM - November 14th, 2003

Atos Origin, a leading international information technology services provider, today announced that revenues for the third quarter of 2003 amounted to EUR 717 million, a decrease of 2.4% compared with the same period in 2002. On a constant scope and exchange rate basis, revenues fell by 6.6%, reflecting some continuing price pressure in Consulting and parts of the Systems Integration market. The European market for IT services continues to be variable in the near-term, although there are clear signs of a modest improvement emerging.

The Group's net debt fell to EUR 364 million and is expected to be below the target of EUR 350 million by December 31st, 2003.

The appendix to this statement shows revenues by service line and geographic region.

Analysis of Revenue Performance

In Consulting, reported revenues showed a significant year-on-year increase, although there was an underlying organic decline after adjusting for the acquisition of Atos KPMG Consulting, which was consolidated for only one month in the same period in 2002. The decline reflects continuing pressure on prices and some adverse exchange impact, although volumes have started to stabilize and order prospects are improving. Ownership of Atos KPMG Consulting has markedly improved the Group's commercial profile in countries such as the UK and helped to grow the order pipeline and we expect to see this reflected in an improving order book position by early 2004.

Although Systems Integration revenues were EUR 31 million lower year-on-year (-11%), there was a modest 4% improvement in volume, more than offset by pricing erosion. The figures were also affected by some adverse impact from exchange rates. Pricing pressure remains at its strongest in those low-end parts of the market where there is little differentiation in service offering. It remains Atos Origin's policy in the medium-long term to phase out of some of those areas and concentrate on providing high added value services in specialist parts of the market.

Managed Operations showed a decline of around 5%, both year on year and sequentially. This was due partly to exchange rates and partly to the de-consolidation of the group's document management and check processing business with effect from September 1st, 2003. Revenues were also affected adversely by some seasonality factors, especially in desktop support.

In France, revenues showed a slightly steeper decline year-on-year than in the first half due to the sale and de-consolidation of the document management and check processing business. However, parts of the Systems Integration business were also weaker than expected during the summer period. There was a similar situation in parts of The Netherlands and in the UK.

Net debt fell during the period from EUR 386 million at the end of June to EUR 364 million by the end of September, largely due to the receipt of EUR 20 million from the disposal of the French document management and check processing business. Given the seasonally strong profitability and cash flow expected in the fourth quarter, the Group believes that net debt will be below its target of EUR 350 million by the end of December 2003.

Acquisition of SchlumbergerSema

On September 22nd, 2003 the Group announced that it will acquire SchlumbergerSema. Clearance was received from the European Competition Authority as expected on November 11th and we will now advance with the process of preparing detailed integration plans and the budget for 2004. For the past month Management has been engaged in an intensive process of visiting operational locations worldwide in order to agree and communicate the organizational structure of the new group at all levels, in line with the action plan presented at the time of announcement. We have also made good progress in finalizing our debt refinancing arrangements.

The Group intends to hold an Extraordinary General Meeting of shareholders on Friday 9th January, 2004 to approve the transaction, following which, closing will take place in mid-January.

Outlook

In the short-term, pricing pressure continues to affect both the Consulting and Systems Integration markets although volumes, especially in SI, are now stabilizing. When combined with some negative impact from exchange rate movements, the Group's reported revenues for 2003 may be slightly lower than in 2002.

The Group remains focussed on profitability and strong cash flow and still expects the operating margin for 2003 to exceed 8% as a result of continuous action to minimize the cost base and improve productivity. The performance in reducing net debt has been good and the year-end debt figure is likely to be below the target we established at the start of this year.

Bernard Bourigeaud, Chairman and Chief Executive of the Management Board commented:

"The acquisition of SchlumbergerSema is a major strategic move for Atos Origin that will strengthen our position within Europe and establish us as a major player in the global IT Services market. Our immediate focus is on ensuring that the integration of the two businesses is carried out swiftly and effectively and while there will undoubtedly be some limited short-term disruption, I believe that it will deliver real benefits for our clients and shareholders."

About Atos Origin
Atos Origin is an international information technology services provider. Its business is turning client vision into results through the application of consulting, systems integration and managed operations, including outsourcing and on-line services. In August 2002, Atos Origin acquired KPMG Consulting in the UK and The Netherlands, trading as Atos KPMG Consulting. The company generates annual revenues of EUR 3 billion and employs 28,000 staff in 30 countries. The Group's client list includes major companies such as ABN AMRO, Akzo-Nobel, Alstom, BNP Paribas, BP, Euronext, Fiat, ICI, ING, KPN, Lucent, Philips, Renault, Royal Bank of Scotland, Saudi Aramco, Shell, UBS, Unilever, Vivendi Universal, Vodafone and Wolters Kluwer.

Press Contacts:
Marie-Tatiana Collombert
+ 33 (1) 49 00 96 33
marie-tatiana.collombert@atosorigin.com

Investors Contact:
John White
+ 33 (1) 49 00 96 64
john.white@atosorigin.com

ANALYSIS OF REPORTED REVENUE

by Service Line

3 Months ended September 30th
Euro Millions
2003
2002
% Incr/Dec
Consulting
82.0
46.7
+75.5%
Systems Integration
252.4
283.4
-10.9%
Managed Operations
382.5
404.3
-5.4%
Total
716.9
734.4
-2.4%

Less: Acquisitions
(50.3)
Less: Disposals
(4.9)
Less: Exchange Rate impact
(16.1)
At Constant Scope and Exchange Rates666.6713.4-6.6%

by Geographic Region

3 Months ended September 30th
Euro Millions
2003
2002
%Incr/Dec
France248.2264.1-6.0%
The Netherlands220.9220.9+0.0%
United Kingdom80.662.2+29.4%
EMEA135.7140.8-3.6%
Americas17.329.6-41.6%
Asia-Pacific14.216.8-15.2%
Total
716.9
734.4-2.4%

« Atos Origin – Chiffre d’affaires du 3ème trimestre 2003 : Chiffre d’affaires en ligne avec les objectifs, nouvelle réduction de l’endettement net »

PARIS/AMSTERDAM - 14 novembre 2003

Atos Origin, l'une des premières sociétés de services informatiques internationales, a annoncé ce jour un chiffre d'affaires pour le 3ème trimestre 2003 de 717 millions d'euros, en diminution de 2,4% par rapport à la même période l'année dernière. Le chiffre d'affaires du Groupe s'inscrit en baisse de 6,6% à périmètre et taux de change constants, reflétant la pression tarifaire exercée sur les secteurs du Conseil et de certaines activités de l'Intégration de Systèmes. Le marché européen des services informatiques reste incertain à moyen terme, montrant cependant des signes de légère reprise.

L'endettement net du Groupe a été réduit à 364 millions d'euros et devrait s'établir en dessous de l'objectif fixé à 350 millions d'euros à fin décembre 2003.

Une analyse détaillée du chiffre d'affaires par ligne de service et zone géographique est proposée en annexe de ce document.

Analyse du chiffre d'affaires

Le chiffre d'affaires réalisé dans le Conseil enregistre une nette augmentation par rapport à la même période de l'exercice précédent, en dépit d'une baisse organique après ajustement de l'acquisition d'Atos KPMG Consulting, consolidé pour un mois seulement sur le 3ème trimestre 2002. Cette baisse est due aux pressions continues exercées sur les prix, et à l'impact négatif de l'évolution du taux de change. On note cependant un début de stabilisation des volumes et une constante amélioration du nombre de prospects. Le profil du groupe, dans des pays comme le Royaume-Uni, s'est considérablement renforcé grâce à l'acquisition d'Atos KPMG Consulting, lequel contribue à l'augmentation du volume des commandes en cours de négociation. Le Groupe table ainsi sur une amélioration du carnet de commandes d'ici début 2004.

L'activité Intégration de Systèmes enregistre une décroissance de 31 millions d'euros, par rapport à la même période de l'exercice précédent, soit 11%, due à l'érosion des prix, partiellement compensée par une modeste amélioration de 4% des volumes. L'impact négatif des taux de change a également contribué à pénaliser le chiffre d'affaires de l'activité. Les pressions tarifaires restent à leur plus haut niveau dans les activités aux offres à faible différentiation. Se concentrer sur des services à haute valeur ajoutée dans des secteurs ciblés avec soin reste la stratégie du Groupe à moyen/long terme, tout en réduisant nos activités de façon sélective.

Le chiffre d'affaires de l'activité Infogérance enregistre une baisse de près de 5%, comparativement à la même période de l'exercice précédent et au 2ème trimestre de l'exercice en cours. Cela est dû en partie aux taux de change, et partiellement à la cession des activités de gestion de document et traitement de chèques, à effet du 1er septembre 2003. Le chiffre d'affaires a également été impacté par certains facteurs saisonniers de l'activité, particulièrement dans le domaine de l'infogérance d'infrastructures distribuées.

La décroissance de l'activité en France sur le trimestre est légèrement supérieure à celle enregistrée au 1er semestre de l'exercice de par l'impact de la cession des activités de gestion de document et de traitement de chèques. Cependant, certains métiers de l'Intégration de Systèmes ont atteint un volume d'activité inférieur à nos attentes pendant l'été. Cela a également été le cas pour certaines activités aux Pays-Bas et au Royaume-Uni.

La réduction de l'endettement net à 364 millions d'euros au 30 septembre 2003, comparativement au 386 millions d'euros à fin juin est due principalement aux 20 millions d'euros reçus dans le cadre de la cession des activités françaises de gestion de document et de traitement de chèques. La forte rentabilité saisonnière et l'important flux de trésorerie attendu au 4ème trimestre permettent au Groupe de tabler sur un endettement net inférieur à son objectif de 350 millions d'euros à fin décembre 2003.

Acquisition de SchlumbergerSema

Le 22 septembre 2003 le Groupe annonçait avoir conclu un accord en vue d'acquérir SchlumbergerSema. Conformément aux attentes, cette opération a été validée par les autorités européennes de la concurrence le 11 novembre dernier, et nous allons désormais accélérer les plans d'intégration et le processus budgétaire de l'exercice 2004. Durant le mois dernier, la Direction a visité l'ensemble des opérations dans le monde afin de décider et de communiquer sur la structure du nouveau groupe à tous les niveaux, et ce en ligne avec le plan d'action présenté au moment de l'annonce. Nous sommes également en bonne voie de finaliser les accords de refinancement de la dette.

Une Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire des actionnaires est prévue le vendredi 9 janvier 2004 pour approbation de l'opération, dont la date de finalisation est prévue à la mi-janvier.

Perspectives

A court terme, les pressions tarifaires continuent d'affecter les activités de Conseil et d'Intégration de Systèmes, même si les volumes enregistrés semblent se stabiliser, particulièrement dans l'Intégration de Systèmes. En conséquence, le chiffre d'affaires du Groupe en 2003 devrait être légèrement inférieur à celui de 2002, de par les effets combinés de la pression tarifaire et de l'évolution négative des taux de change.

Les priorités du Groupe restent la rentabilité et la génération de flux de trésorerie. Atos Origin maintient son objectif de marge opérationnelle annuelle d'au moins 8%, grâce aux efforts accomplis pour réduire notre structure de coûts et améliorer la productivité. L'endettement net a été réduit et celui-ci devrait, d'ici la fin de l'exercice, passer en dessous de l'objectif que nous nous étions fixés au début de l'année.

Bernard Bourigeaud, Président du Directoire d'Atos Origin a déclaré :

"Nous avons franchi une étape stratégique avec l'acquisition de SchlumbergerSema ; celle-ci renforce notre présence en Europe et nous établit comme l'un des principaux acteurs internationaux du secteur des services informatiques. Notre priorité immédiate est d'assurer l'intégration rapide et efficace des deux entités. Je suis convaincu que cela générera d'importants profits pour nos clients et nos actionnaires, quelles que soient les éventuelles perturbations qui pourraient se produire à court terme."

A propos d'Atos Origin
Atos Origin est l'un des principaux acteurs internationaux dans les domaines des services informatiques. Sa mission est de traduire la vision stratégique de ses clients en résultats par une meilleure utilisation de solutions de conseil, intégration de systèmes, infogérance et services en ligne. En août 2002, Atos Origin a acquis KPMG Consulting au Royaume Uni et aux Pays-Bas, activités exerçant sous le nom d'Atos KPMG Consulting dans ces 2 pays. Implanté dans plus de 30 pays à travers le monde, Atos Origin réalise un chiffre d'affaires annuel de 3 milliards d'euros avec un effectif d'environ 28 000 personnes. Le Groupe compte parmi ses clients ABN AMRO, Akzo Nobel, Alstom, BNP Paribas, BP, Euronext, FIAT, ICI, ING, KPN, Lucent, Philips, Renault, Royal Bank of Scotland, Saudi Aramco, Shell, UBS, Unilever, Vivendi Universal, Vodafone et Wolters Kluwer.

Contact Presse:
Marie-Tatiana Collombert
+ 33 (1) 49 00 96 33
marie-tatiana.collombert@atosorigin.com

Contact Investisseurs:
John White
+ 33 (1) 49 00 96 64
john.white@atosorigin.com

Par ligne de Service

3 mois clos le 30 septembre
En Millions d'euros
2003
2002
Variation
Conseil
82,0
46,7
+75,5%
Intégration de Systèmes
252,4
283,4
-10,9%
Infogérance
382,5
404,3
-5,4%
Total
716,9
734,4
-2,4%

Acquisitions
(50,3)
Cessions
(4,9)
Taux de change
(16,1)
A périmètre et taux de change constants666,6713,4-6,6%

Par zones géographiques

3 mois clos le 30 septembre
En Millions d'euros
2003
2002
Variation
France248,2264,1-6,0%
Pays-Bas220,9220,9+0,0%
Royaume-Uni80,662,2+29,4%
EMEA135,7140,8-3,6%
Amériques17,329,6-41,6%
Asia Pacifique14,216,8-15,2%
Total
716,9
734,4-2,4%